Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Nuts

The almond oil is a lightweight, golden-brown oil which is extracted from sweet almond nuts. The oil from bitter almond nuts on the other hand, are extremely poisonous and should be avoided. Half of the weight of the sweet almond nut itself comprises of the oil and therefore can be extracted in large amounts. In its pure form, it has little to no odour and has a faint, nutty scent. The oil has a long and extensive history, dating back to the Egyptians where it was used to strengthen hair and as a skin emollient.

More than 50% of the oil comprises of monounsaturated fatty acids, making it suitable to be used for culinary purposes as it helps reduce blood cholesterol levels. The oil is also rich in minerals such as magnesium and the vitamins C and E.

While the oil might be lightweight, it causes a brown stain to form when it comes into contact with clothes and bed sheets. Therefore, it should be strictly separated from such things.

The oil has many established beneficial properties and is widely used in the cosmetic and food industry. It is also one of the most commonly used massage oils today.

Almond Oil Benefits

The almond oil has various popular uses. It has traditionally been used as a massage oil, a skin emollient and for hair treatment. The oil is also used as a cooking oil because of its high unsaturated fatty acid content and its unique nutty taste.

For Cosmetic Purposes

The almond oil is commonly used on the skin because of its rich nutritional content, gentle nature and low price. This means that even people with sensitive skin can utilize the oil. Also, it is noncomedogenic and therefore can also be used by people suffering from acne. Below are a few common uses for the almond oil. For a full account on the uses of the almond oil for skin, check here.

As an emollient and a moisturizer
The oil is easy to apply and keeps the skin moisturized for a relatively long time. It also protects the outer layer from wear and tear when applied by forming a thin barrier while giving it a smooth and healthy appearance.

As an anti-aging agent

The oil has high amounts of vitamin E and antioxidants, making it great for reducing fine lines and wrinkles on the skin. It combats aging by destroying free radicals and provides the proper nutrients for the skin to repair itself.

As a massage oil

The oil has been a favourite for many massage therapists because of its ideal absorption rate into the skin. It is cheap, rich with nutrients and provides a pleasing scent. It can be used by itself or used as carrier oil. When used as a carrier oil, it is mixed with other more concentrated aromatherapy oils as a diluting agent.

The almond oil is common in many skin and beauty products today as a side ingredient because of the multitude of benefits it provides. Besides being topically applied on the skin, the almond oil is also commonly used on the hair. Some of the benefits of the almond oil for hair are as follows.

Relieves itch and scalp inflammation

The almond oil has soothing properties which relieves itch caused by a dry or scaly scalp. It also reduces inflammation caused by infections and aids in the healing process.

Strengthens the hair

The almond oil provides essential minerals for normal and healthy hair growth. After continual application of the oil, the hair naturally grows thicker and stronger. It also promotes a lustrous, attractive shine on the hair when used in appropriate amounts.

Controls hair loss      

Many people have claimed that continual use of the almond oil helps reduce hair loss and promotes healthy hair growth.

For more complete benefits of the almond oil for hair, click here.

For Culinary Purposes

Almond oil for massageThe almond oil can also be included in cooking and is essential in various recipes. Its high proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids mean that it promotes healthy cardiovascular functions by removing bad cholesterol. It gives food a pleasant, nutty taste when added. Besides that, the almond oil can also regulate healthy digestion by acting as a weak laxative.

Make sure that the almond oil you are using is properly processed before consuming it. Consuming raw almond oil is dangerous as it may contain harmful pathogens.

The almond oil has proven itself to be a very versatile and beneficial oil. Today, it is extensively used as an integral part in many cosmetic products and cooking recipes. It is a very affordable and widely available oil and has been recommended by various health experts. However, people with nut allergies should avoid almond oil since it contains trace amounts of nuts in it.